Cresswell (Cal. Plaintiff and cross-defendant Garth Murrins motion for judgment on the pleadings for each cause of action in both his complaint against defendant Tram Phan and as to Ms. Phams cross-complaint against Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant is denied in part and granted in part. Nick's attentiveness and focus on my case made me feel secure and confident. Calendar: 3 515.) Case Management Conference Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.